Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) is committed to providing you with the best possible service experience. MPREC is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP). Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide us. This statement explains our policies regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC).


Your Agreement To Our Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) website, you agree to the Privacy Policy terms, to which this Privacy Policy applies. Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) reserves the right to modify this website or to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will notify you promptly of any such changes by prominently posting notification of changes on the Web Site Home Page.

By continuing to access or use the Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) website after we have posted a modification, you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, cease using the Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) website without further delay.

From time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will only use information collected from you after the date of the change of our Privacy Policy for these new purposes. All data collected before the change will be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy at the time of collection of your information unless you agree to the changes by continuing to use the Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) website.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) as explained below.


Personal Information

You have complete control over your personal information. You can visit our website without providing us with any personal information. However, there are instances where we must have your personal information to grant you access to our protected and secured sites. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc), information request data and response data ("User Information"). When you receive your confirmation email or any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the list.


Use Of User Information

We intend to use this information to support your relationship with Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) by designing website content that is suitable to your needs and alerting you to new products and services as they become available. This User Information may be retained by Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) to verify compliance with the agreement between you and Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC), to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to better meet your needs, or to simply contact you. If you decide that we should not use your User Information to contact you, please let us know. However, please do not submit any User Information if you are under 18 years of age. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Information under our control. Personal Information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.


Disclosure Of User Information

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. However, we may share User Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we enforce applicable terms of use of the MPREC Web Sites; we need to conduct investigations into possible breaches of applicable laws we need to detect, prevent and protect against fraud and any technical or security vulnerabilities; we comply with applicable laws and regulations, co-operate in any legal investigation and meet enforceable governmental requests; to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of others; we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety, we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities; such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process).

If Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) does share your Personal Information with a third party, we will use our best efforts to ensure that the third party keeps your information secure, takes all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and only uses it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations.


Accuracy And Security

The accuracy and security of this information is important to Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) and you can update your details by contacting Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC). If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) is concerned with the security of User Information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access and use. If you have any concerns about how we use your Personal Information, we will work with you to promptly resolve those concerns. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Information under our control. Personal Information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.


Usernames And Passwords

Access to certain content on our website may be allowed under a written agreement between you and Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide personal information may prevent you from accessing certain Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) website(s) containing certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) Offerings"). By accessing our protected and secured website(s), you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected and consent to our Terms of Use.


Statistical Analysis

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site (Site Statistical Analysis – Google Analytics).


Cookies

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) uses "cookies". A cookie is a small data file that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of visits. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognise the pages you have visited and improve future visits. The only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies.

If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our secured websites may require the use of cookies.


External Links

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC)'s website provides links to other third party sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) through a business partnership or otherwise, Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.


Terms Of Use

Please see our Terms of Use, which describe the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) website.


Contacting Us

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Ltd (MPREC) welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 6841 0111

Post: MPREC PO Box 4948 Dubbo NSW 2830 AUSTRALIA